Antonia Spowers

Artists C.V.

Solo Exhibitions

2015 - Elements at Wolfson College, Oxford.

2013 - Erosion-sculpture and drawings, Waterfalls Centre, Pontneddfechan.

2012 - The Muse at 269, London.

2010 - Oriel Plas Glynn-y-Weddw, The Circle Squared.

2010 - Moma,The Tabernacle Gallery, Machynlleth. The Circle Squared.

2009 - Newport Museum and Gallery with Bill Swann, The Circle Squared.

2006 - Washington Gallery, Penarth

2005 - Tabernacle Gallery, MOMA Wales, Machynlleth.

2002 - Beatrice Royal Gallery, Eastleigh, Southampton.

2000 - Life of Water, Brecknock Museum, Brecon.

1999 - Theatre Clera, Welshpool.

1998 - Unfolding, Red House Museum, Christchurch.

1998 - Unfolding, Allen Gallery, Alton.

1996 - Schumacher College, Dartington, Devon.

1996 - Orleans House, Twickenham.

1995 - Pump House Gallery, Battersea Park , London.

1995 - Sub-Tropical Garden, Battersea Park , London.

Group Exhibitions

2015 - Wells Arts Contemporary, Wells.

2015 - Mid Wales Arts Centre Open, Caersws.

2015 - Out of Nature, Newport House, Almeley.

2015 - Inspiring Women. New Leaf Gallery, Monmouth.

2015 - London Art Fair with jaggedart.

2015 - Six Hands with Martina Jirankova-Limbrick at Mid-Wales Art Centre.

2015 - Barcode Exhibition with Sculpture Cymru at the National Botanic Garden of Wales.

2015 - Elements at Wolfson College, Oxford.

2015 - Kidwelly 900 with Sculpture Cymru at Kidwelly Castle.

2014 - Lumen Prize show at FCA, Canary Wharf, London.

2014 - Life and all that Jazz, 7, the Struet, Brecon.

2014 - 56 Group Wales, Pierhead Gallery, Cardiff.

2014 - 56 Group Wales, University of South Glamorgan.

2014 - SaloArte, Salobrena, Granada.

2014 - Summer Exhibition, Treberfydd House, Llangorse.

2014 - 56 Group, Llantarnam Arts Centre, Cwmbran.

2014 - Journey, touring Exhibition.Sculpture Cwmru, Gas Gallery, Aberyswyth, Oriel Lliw, Pontardawe,Wyeside Art Centre, Builth Wells, Arts Central, Barry.

2013 - 56 Group, Newport Museum and Gallery.

2013 - Brecon Women's Festival, Brecon Theatre.

2013 - Wool, Somerset House,London.

2013 - Surface, Burghley House, Stamford.

2013 - 56 Group, University of Glamorgan, Pontypridd.

2013 - Church Farm Barns,Whitney-on-Wye, Hereford Art Week.

2013 - Out of Nature, Newport House, Almeley.

2013 - Autumn Harvest, Brick Lane Gallery, London.

2012 - London Art Fair with jaggedart.

2012 - Liquid Transport, Brecon Theatre.

2012 - Brecon Women’s Festival, Brecon Theatre.

2012 - Fuse Exhibition at Oriel Canfas, Cardiff.

2012 - A Monstrous Regiment of Women, Cynon Valley Museum and Gallery Aberdare.

2012 - Spring Show at Art at 360, Hereford.

2012 - Off the Wall Elements at Compton Acres, Poole.

2012 - Welsh Grouop, Radnorshire Museum.

2012 - The 56 Group, Bayart, Cardiff.

2012 - Sculpture Cymru at Strata Florida.

2012 - The 56 Group at MOMA, Macynlleth.

2011 - Fuse Exhibition at Pontardawe Arts Centre.

2011 - Fresh Air, Quenington.

2011 - Open Exhibition, Royal West of England Academy, Bristol.

2011 - Knucklas Castle Sculpture Trail, Knucklas nr. Knighton.

2011 - The Lives of Others, Clyro Village Hall, Hay on Wye.

2011 - Art Fair, St, Mary’s Church , Brecon.

2011 - Sculpture Cymru, Arts Centre, Pontardawe.

2011 - Summer Show, Lion Street Gallery, Hay on Wye.

2011 - Summer Show, Cric, Crickhowell.

2011 - Summer Show, Off the Wall Gallery, Cardiff.

2011 - Artat, Rhosgilwern Manor, Cardigan.

2011 - Welsh Group, Art Central, Barry Town Hall.

2011 - Welsh Group, Cynon Valley Museum and Gallery, Aberdare.

2011 - London Art Fair, jaggedart 2010 Sculptures in Paradise, Chichester Cloisters.

2010 - Paperworks 3, Bury Art Gallery and Museum.

2010 - Sculpture Trail Hay Festival, Hay-on-Wye.

2010 - Ameteras, Art Alley Gallery, Sofia, Bulgaria.

2010 - Oriel Contemporary, Hay-on-Wye.

2010 - ArtbyGeneve, Geneva.

2010 - Ironstone, Kidwelly Castle.

2010 - Spring Show, Jaggedart.

2010 - Lines and Strata, touring in Wales.

2010 - 56 Group at Queens Hall, Narberth.

2010 - London Art Fair, Jaggedart.

2010 - Celebrating Paper, Royal West of England Academy, Bristol.

2009 - Life Drawing, The Tythe Barn, Brecon Cathederal.

2009 - Art in an Ephemeral Age, Globe Gallery, Hay-on-Wye.

2009 - Christmass show, Jaggedart, London.

2009 - Christmas show, Washington Gallery, Penarth.

2009 - Mapping the Welsh Group at 60, Royal Cambrian Academy, Conwy.

2009 - The 56 Group, Mumbles Art Gallery, Mumbles.

2009 - Mapping the Welsh Group at 60, Newport Museum and Art Gallery.

2009 - Jagged Art, May, London.

2009 - Fresh Air, Quenington.

2008 - Christmas Show, Oriel Canfas, Cardiff.

2008 - Christmas Show, Washington Gallery, Penarth.

2008 - Mapping the Welsh Group at 60, The National Library of Wales.

2008 - The 56 Group at Oriel Myrddin, Carmarthen.

2008 - In and Out, Quenington and Brewery Arts.

2008 - The Land, Wales Millennium Centre and University of Glamorgan , Pontypridd.

2008 - Hergest Croft Gardens, Kington.

2008 - Newby Hall, Ripon, Yorkshire.

2008 - The 56 Group, Tenby Museum and Gallery.

2008 - The Welsh Group, Brecon Museum and Gallery.

2008 - The 56 Group, Howard Gardens Gallery, UWIC, Cardiff2006 Landmarks III Lowood Gallery , Cumbria.

2008 - The 56 Group, The Art Shop, Abergavenny.

2008 - The Swan at Hay, Hay Festival.

2008 - Delamore, Kingsbridge, Devon.

2007 - Christmas Show, Washington Gallery.

2007 - Tretower Christmas Show.

2007 - Hiraeth—Barry Townhall Library and Gallery.

2007 - The Discerning Eye.

2007 - Summer exhibition, Nant-y-Coy, Haverfordwest.

2007 - Parclife, Penpont, Brecon.

2007 - Hiraeth, Sculpture Cymru Touring Exhibition, Germany , London , Wales .

2007 - Fresh Air, Quenington, Cirencester.

2007 - Art Parks, Guernsey.

2007 - Delamore Arts, Devon.

2007 - Big Art, Creation Art Gallery, Solihull.

2006 - Christmas Exhibition, Oriel Contemporary, Hay- on Wye.

2006 - Christmas Exhibition, Washington Gallery.

2006 - Young Curators Oriel Davies, Newtown.

2006 - Landmarks III Lowood Gallery, Cumbria.

2006 - Equus; Festival of the Horse, Margam Park.

2006 - The Futre Past, Rhondda Heritage Centre.

2006 - Hors-Cadre, Landivisiau, Brittany.

2006 - Lines and Strata, Theatre Mwldan, Cardigan.

2006 - Paperworks, Bury Art Gallery and Museum.

2006 - Newby Hall Sculpture Park.

2006 - Hanji Paper Festival, Jeonju, South Korea.

2005 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Hampshire.

2005 - Summer Sculpture Exhibition, Galanthus Gallery, Wormbridge.

2005 - Triennale Internationale du Papier, Musee de Charmey, Switzerland.

2005 - Crossover, Garter Lane Arts Centre, Waterford, Ireland and Oriel Ceredigion, Aberystwyth.

2005 - Fresh Air, Quenington Sculpture Trust, Cirencester.

2005 - South West Academy of Fine Arts Open Exhibition, Exeter Phoenix.

2004 - Welsh Drawing Biennale.

2004 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Hampshire.

2003 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Stockbridge.

2003 - West Wales Arts Centre, Christmas exhibition.

2002 - Broomhill Gallery, Barnstaple.

2002 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Stockbridge.

2002 - MOMA Christmas exhibition, Machynlleth.

2002 - Welsh Drawing Biennale.

2002 - Broomhill Gallery, Barnstaple.

2001 - Walford Mill, Wimborne, Paperweight.

2001 - Phoenix Gallery, Exeter.

2001 - Flower Festival, Covent Garden , London.

2000 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Hampshire.

2000 - Yew Tree Gallery, Slad, Gloucestershire.

2000 - Beatrice Royal Gallery, Eastleigh.

2000 - Hilliers Arboretum.

1999 - Garden Gallery, Brpughton, Stockbridge.

1999 - Mythic Garden Exhibition, Chagford, Devon.

1999 - Broomhill Gallery, Barnstaple, Devon.

1999 - Kilvert Gallery, Summer Show, Clyro.

1999 - The Call of the Sacred, Rowan Tree Centre, Erwood.

1988 - Rhyme and Reason, Kilvert Gallery, Clyro.

1998 - The Art of Living, Eastnor Castle , Ledbury.

1997 - The Garden Gallery, Broughton, Stockbridge.

1997 - Mount Ephraim Gardens, Faversham, Kent.

1997 - The Walled Garden at Pigeonsford, Llangrannog, Ceredigion.

1997 - Stone Farm Gardens, Chagford, Devon.

1997 - Paperweight, Salisbury Museum and Art Gallery.

1996 - Paperweight, Maidstone Museum and Art Gallery.

1996 - North Tyneside Open Exhibition, Buddle Arts Centre, Wallsend.

1996 - Cheltenham Open Drawing Exhibition, Cheltenham.

1996 - Hardcastle Crags Sculpture Trail, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire.

1996 - Stone Farm Gardens, Chagford, Devon.

1996 - The Garden Gallery, Broughton, Stockbridge.

1996 - Ragley Hall, Warwickshire.

1996 - Blickling Hall, Norfolk.

1996 - Art and Engineering, Wallsend.

1995 - Ragley Hall, Warwickshire.

1995 - Westonbirt Arboretum.

1995 - Garden Gallery, Broughton, Hampshire.

1995 - Newcastle University Gallery.

1995 - Art Show, Alexandra Palace.

1994 - Euro Sculpture, Carhaix, Brittany.

Open Exhibition

2010 Cass Sculpture Foundation, Mixed, Goodwood.

Commissions and Residencies

2015 - Elemental Sculpture Park, Somerford Keynes and The Sculpture Park, Churt.

2008 - Dragonfly for Forestry Commission, Garwnant.

2007 - Lead artist for Standing Stones of Cwmbran.

2005 - Sculpture Commission for Mrs. Angela Hunt, Southampton.

2004 - Sculpture Commissions for Mrs. Angela Hunt, Southampton.

2003 - Sculpture Commissions for Mrs. Angela Hunt, Southampton.

2002 - Sculpture Commission for Mrs. Angela Hunt, Southampton.

2002 - Lidl Roundabout, Eastleigh Southampton.

(Sustainable energy project cancelled due to Government Housing directive).

2003 - St.Mary's School, Cardiff.

2000 - Residency, Afan Argoed Countryside Park , Neath.

1999 - Short listed World Rugby Cup Project, Cardiff.

1999 - Residency Europos Parkas, Vilnius , Lithiania.

1998 - Shortlisted for Bradford -on- Avon Millenium Commission.

1997/- 8 Artist in Residence, Bro Famau school near Mold.

1997 - Studio Residency and installation on Trail, Chiltern Sculpture Trust, Oxford.

1996 - Short listed for Ross-on-Wye Sculpture Competition.

1993 - Water features, Oxfordshire Golf Club.

1993 - Reliefs, Turnberry Golf Club, Ayrshire.

1993 - Fountain Dorney Court near Windsor.

1992 - Fountain Trewidden, Penzance.

1992 - Fountain Boskenna, Cornwall.

1992 - Fountains, Waterers Landscape Gardens , Sunningdale.

1991 - Wall Fountain, Design and Decoration Building.

1990 - Wall Fountain, Chelsea Gardener.

1990 - Bronze for NKP Holdings, Royston .

Prizes and Awards

2007 - Lead artist The Standing Stones of Cwmbran.

2001 - Bursary to develop new work, Arts Council of Wales.

2001 - Career development grant from Arts Council Wales to attend Language of Water Conference in Bath.

1997 - Certificate for Outstanding Contribution to Clwdian Range Area of ONB.

Critical Reviews and press coverage

2007 - RBS Sculpture Calendar.

2007 - 18@108 Talk at RBS on glass.

2004 - Finalist in Big Art Challenge, Channel 5 TV.

2000 - HTV River Usk, River Patrol Series.

1998 - Resurgence Magazine.

1994 - Galleries Magazine, June.

1995 - Battersea Guardian, June.

Qualifications

1996 - Welding for artists, Westminster College , London , W.2.

1979 - 82 Sculpture and jewellery, Camberley, Surrey.

1951 - Sculpture in Florence with Giunio Gatti.

1950 - Painting in Paris with Andre Lhote and Souverbie.

Publications

2008 - Mapping the Welsh Group at 60.

2007 - Hiraeth Touring Exhibition.

2007 - Royal Society of British Sculptor's Calendar, Glass Mountain Image.

2006 - Hanji Paper Festival, Jeinju , South Korea.

2006 - Young Curators Surface Exhibition, Oriel Davies, Newtown.

2005 - Fresh Air, Quenington Sculpture Trust.

2005 - Triennale Internationale du Papier, Musee de Charmey.

2005 - Crossover, Waterford and Aberystwyth.

2005 - South West Academy of Fine Art.

2004 - Welsh Drawing Biennale.

2002 - Welsh Drawing Biennale.

2001 - IAPMA, Water issue.

2000 - Landscape and Art Network Journal.

2000 - Life of Water, Brecknock Museum.

1994/7 Garden Gallery Catalogues.

1997 - Art and Engineering, Wallsend.

1996 - Cheltenham Open Drawing.

1995 - Exhibition in Pump House Gallery and Battersea Park.

Public and Private Collections

Private Collections in Britain, Ireland, Kenya, Lithuania, Galle - Sri Lanka and Sydney - Australia.

Arts Factory, Ferndale, Rhondda.

Brecknock Museum, Brecon.

Southampton

London

Ferndale

Chudleigh

Windsor

Kington./p>

Shrewsbury

Brecon

Talgarth

Salisbury

Penzance

Galleries

Broomhill Gallery, Barnstaple.

Teaching Experience

2000 - Six workshops for primary schools, Brecknock Museum.

1998 - Bro Famau Primary schools.

1997 - Environmental Workshop, Cardigan Secondary School, Pigeonsford.

1996 - Six workshops for primary schools, Pump House Gallery, Battersea.

1995 - Environmental Workshop, Nature Study Centre, Wandsworth Common.

1993 - Part time lecturer: Colour Counsellors and different venues.

Societies

Welsh Group

Sculpture Cymru

Landscape and Art Network

IAPMA

ISC Europe

56 Group

Associate member RBS

Training and Work Experience

2000 - The Web of Life re-visited with Fritjof Capra, Schumacher College.

1997 - The Web of Life with Fritjof Capra, Schumacher College.

Art Skills

Assemblage, Drawing, Environmental Art, Installations, Metalwork, Murals,

Paperworks, Photography, Sculpture, Sound/audio, Woodwork, Landart.

Areas of Work

Community arts, Early years and primary education, Exhibiting, Journalism,

Practice-based research, Lecturing, Private Commissions, Public Art, Workshops.

Influences

Alternative energy, landscape, new physics, ancient cultures/myths,

environment and ecology, the human figure, elements, water.